Connecticut National Guard Foundation
Ladies' Handbagstory burch 2011Christian Louboutin Discountchanel handbags for saleasics onitsuka tigerPrada Handbags 2010leather handbagshermes handbagsnew balance 574new balance outlet
 Sunday, August 20, 2017
     
About Us
  
   History
  
   How Can You Help
  
   Contribution Form
  
Contributors
Reports
Scholarship Info
   Board of Directors
  
   Contact Us
  
   Activities
  
  
CT Veterans Medal
  

 


CONNECTICUT GUARDIANS OF FREEDOM

                                 RUN & WALK                                    November 10, 2007

The second annual ‘Connecticut Guardians of Freedom” 5K run and walk was conducted on Saturday the 10th of November 2007.

The event was run by the Hartford Marathon Foundation with all proceeds going to the Connecticut National Guard Foundation.

Over 300 runners and walkers made this year’s event a success. The largest group to run was Tommy Howe’s Army, a group of relatives and friends who ran in honor of SGM Tommy Howe.

Race Prep

Army National Guard Recruiting & Retention Color Guard

Beth Schluger at the Start

Get Ready

 

 

 

 

Tough Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chaplin Finn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeff Ramia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Winner

David Bridgewater

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women's Winner

Alissa VonSchmidt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Baby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Kid K

Dave Bridgewater

Alissa VonSchmidt

Army Guard

Air Guard

Army - Navy - Air Force - Marines - Coast Guard

Tommy Howe's Army

 

Connecticut Guardians of Freedom 5k

Top Finishers

 

Overall Male Winners

     #               Name                           Age            Town                                     Time

1. 208   David Bridgewater       24       Unionville,CT           14:35

2. 259   Chris Chisholm           45        Farmington,CT         16:25

3.  78    Douglas Pearse          21        New Britain, CT       17:10

                                      Overall Female Winners

1.  263  Alissa VonSchmidt       21       Barkhamsted, CT      19:48

2.  264  Lisa Asadourian          35        Wethersfield, CT      20:11

3.  72    Sarah Gillespie           12        Windsor, CT            21:41

                                          ARMY WINNER

          MARCO LOPES              NAUGATUCK    CT          18:05 

         NAVY WINNER

          PAUL EDLUND              WEST HARTFORD CT      22:53 

                                  AIR FORCE WINNER

          DARRYL JOHSNON        WINDSOR LOCKS CT       23:36 

                                    MARINE WINNER

          JAMES ELLIOTT             AVON     CT                  20:42 

            COAST GUARD WINNER

          RUDY GAZVODA             HAMDEN    CT              24:06 

 

For a complete listing of the race results click here  RESULTS

 

 

 
 
 

Legal Information
Copyright © 2003 - The Connecticut National Guard Foundation, Inc.