Connecticut National Guard Foundation
Ladies' Handbagstory burch 2011Christian Louboutin Discountchanel handbags for saleasics onitsuka tigerPrada Handbags 2010leather handbagshermes handbagsnew balance 574new balance outlet
 Sunday, August 20, 2017
     
About Us
  
   History
  
   How Can You Help
  
   Contribution Form
  
Contributors
Reports
Scholarship Info
   Board of Directors
  
   Contact Us
  
   Activities
  
  
CT Veterans Medal
  

 


CONNECTICUT GUARDIANS OF FREEDOM

                                 RUN & WALK                                    November 8, 2008

The third annual “Guardians of Freedom” road race held on November 8th was a great success with over 400 runners registered.

The event was run by the Hartford Marathon Foundation with all proceeds going to the Connecticut National Guard Foundation.

Race Prep at a frantic pace

Family Program Volunteers

1st Company Governors Foot Guard

1st Foot leads the runners

A Salute to the runners

Off and running

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                     

                                                Alex Wolf makes  it                                                      look too easy

 

 

 

Eric Crespino leads the Army           

runners up a tough hill                   

 

 

 

 

            Mike Johnson is among the

            Air Force runners

Chris Rau - Overall Male Winner

 

Alissa VonSchmidt - Overall Female Winner

Ben Joyce puts heart into his #3 finish.

 

Connecticut Guardians of Freedom 5k

Top Finishers

 

     #               Name                           Age  Town                                     Time

Overall Male Winner

   1   251    CHRIS RAU                   37      BURLINGTON         CT   16:35

   2   240    MIKE HARRIS                17      NEW BRITAIN        CT   17:21 
   3   248    BEN JOYCE                   18      ROCKY HILL          CT   17:29 

                                              Overall Female Winner

   1   231    ALISSA VON SCHMIDT     22      BARKHAMSTED      CT   20:24 
   2   131    TESSA MAH                   26      WINDSOR             CT   20:50 
   3   264    DANI KENNEDY               49      BOLTON               CT   20:51 

Army Winner
  1    29     ERIC CRISPINO               32     WEST POINT         NY   17:38 
 
  Navy Winner
    1    39    GARY TUREK                  43      SOUTHINGTON      CT   20:39 
    
Air Force Winner
    1   280    CHARLIE YESCOTT          68     UNIONVILLE          CT   21:48 
    
 Marine Winner
    1   279    SAMUEL BONILLA           41     WOODBRIDGE         CT   21:59 


For a complete listing of the race results click here  RESULTS

 

 

 
 
 

Legal Information
Copyright © 2003 - The Connecticut National Guard Foundation, Inc.